Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ambra Bioscience

Description

Producer of dietary supplements and medical foods intended to help people maintain healthy weight and healthy blood sugar levels. The company's dietary supplements and medical foods focuses on the physiologic release of hormones produced by the L-cells in the lower gut which affects hunger, satiety, glucose regulation, inflammatory response and mood, enabling people to maintain body weight and blood sugar.

2014

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Angel

Latest Deal Type

$960k

Latest Deal Amount

$2.78M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Producer of dietary supplements and medical foods intended to help people maintain healthy weight and healthy blood sugar levels. The company's dietary supplements and medical foods focuses on the physiologic release of hormones produced by the L-cells in the lower gut which affects hunger, satiety, glucose regulation, inflammatory response and mood, enabling people to maintain body weight and blood sugar.

Website:

www.ambrabio.com

Formerly Known As

Ambra BioHealth

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Angel-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Food Products
Drug Discovery

Primary Office

11975 El Camino Real Suite 305 San Diego, CA 92130United States +1 (858) 914-4822
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ambra Bioscience's full profile, request a free trial.

Ambra Bioscience Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ambra Bioscience Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Martin BrownCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
William TrebaskyCo-Founder, Board Member, President & Co-Chief Operating Officer
Clegg HubbellCo-Chief Operating Officer
Martin Brown Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
William Trebasky Co-Founder, Board Member, President & Co-Chief Operating Officer
Clegg Hubbell Co-Chief Operating Officer

Ambra Bioscience Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Gerald FinkenAmbra BioscienceBoard Member000 0000
Gerald Finken Board Member Ambra Bioscience
Request full access to PitchBook