Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

American Aerogel

Description

Developer of aerogels and related materials. The company develops various thermal insulation applications to transport biomedical, pharmaceutical and other temperature sensitive products.

1995

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.25M

Latest Deal Amount

$42.4M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of aerogels and related materials. The company develops various thermal insulation applications to transport biomedical, pharmaceutical and other temperature sensitive products.

Website:

www.americanaerogel.com

Formerly Known As

General Ideas

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Materials

Primary Office

460 Buffalo Road Suite 200 Rochester, NY 14611United States +1 (585) 328-2140
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Aerogel's full profile, request a free trial.

American Aerogel Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

American Aerogel Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

American Aerogel Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cycle Capital ManagementVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
King Hill CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Mount Royal VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
VIMAC VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
WAVE Equity PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Cycle Capital Management Venture Capital
King Hill Capital Venture Capital
Mount Royal Ventures Venture Capital
VIMAC Ventures Venture Capital
WAVE Equity Partners Growth/Expansion

American Aerogel Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael HoneChief Executive Officer
Peter McHargPresident & Board Member
Mag SabaChief Financial Officer
Nick FusilliManager, Operations
Jeff SullivanVice President, Engineering
Michael Hone Chief Executive Officer
Peter McHarg President & Board Member
Mag Saba Chief Financial Officer
Nick Fusilli Manager, Operations
Jeff Sullivan Vice President, Engineering

American Aerogel Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Allan AylwardSelfBoard Member000 0000
David MundyAmerican AerogelBoard Member000 0000
Gene BaldinoSelfBoard Member & Vice Chairman000 0000
Joseph StanislawAmerican AerogelBoard Member000 0000
Mark RobinsonWAVE Equity PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Allan Aylward Board Member Self
David Mundy Board Member American Aerogel
Gene Baldino Board Member & Vice Chairman Self
Joseph Stanislaw Board Member American Aerogel
Mark Robinson Co-Founder & Managing Director WAVE Equity Partners
Request full access to PitchBook