Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Amplifire

Description

Developer of an online learning toolkit designed to identify risk and improve performance. The company's online learning toolkit is an online program that delivers measurable results and improved performances enabling colleges and universities, corporations and hospitals to understand and improve the performance of every worker and also prevent patient harm and financial loss.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$4.95M

Latest Deal Amount

$21.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an online learning toolkit designed to identify risk and improve performance. The company's online learning toolkit is an online program that delivers measurable results and improved performances enabling colleges and universities, corporations and hospitals to understand and improve the performance of every worker and also prevent patient harm and financial loss.

Website:

www.amplifire.com

Formerly Known As

Vivis

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Other Industries

Educational and Training Services (B2C)

Primary Office

4775 Walnut Street Suite 210 Boulder, CO 80301United States +1 (720) 214-4874
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amplifire's full profile, request a free trial.

Amplifire Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Amplifire Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Amplifire Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arc Capital DevelopmentVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bridge Builders CollaborativeVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Jay AllenAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
KF LLLPVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lacuna Gap CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Arc Capital Development Venture Capital
Bridge Builders Collaborative Venture Capital
Jay Allen Angel (individual)
KF LLLP Venture Capital
Lacuna Gap Capital Venture Capital

Amplifire Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert BurginChief Executive Officer
J. K. HullettChief Financial Officer
Peter HoverstenChief Operating Officer & Chief Information Officer
Ellen BalaguerGlobal Managing Director, Human Resources & Learning, Accenture
Matthew Hays Ph.DDirector, Research
Robert Burgin Chief Executive Officer
J. K. Hullett Chief Financial Officer
Peter Hoversten Chief Operating Officer & Chief Information Officer
Ellen Balaguer Global Managing Director, Human Resources & Learning, Accenture
Matthew Hays Ph.D Director, Research

Amplifire Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Charles SmithAmplifireCo-Founder, Chief Research Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jacques GalanteLeeds Equity PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Rawleigh Ralls IVLacuna Gap CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Charles Smith Co-Founder, Chief Research Officer & Board Member Amplifire
Jacques Galante Managing Director Leeds Equity Partners
Rawleigh Ralls IV Board Member Lacuna Gap Capital
Request full access to PitchBook