Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AnaBios

Description

Operator of a contract research organization. The company deploys assays and develops databases for the assessment of ex-vivo human responses to drugs and the investigation of the molecular and functional basis of human physiology.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$11.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a contract research organization. The company deploys assays and develops databases for the assessment of ex-vivo human responses to drugs and the investigation of the molecular and functional basis of human physiology.

Website:

www.anabios.com

Formerly Known As

AnaBioCardia

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

San Diego Science Center 3030 Bunker Hill Street, Suite 312 San Diego, CA 92109United States +1 (858) 366-8608
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AnaBios's full profile, request a free trial.

    AnaBios Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    AnaBios Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    AnaBios Investors (6)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Keiretsu ForumVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Michael GreenAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    National Center For Advancing Translational SciencesOther000 0000000 0000
    Pasadena AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
    Principia SGRVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Keiretsu Forum Venture Capital
    Michael Green Angel (individual)
    National Center For Advancing Translational Sciences Other
    Pasadena Angels Angel Group
    Principia SGR Venture Capital

    AnaBios Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Andre Ghetti Ph.DChief Executive Officer
    Howard SampsonChief Financial Officer
    Janice SchmidtDirector, Business Development
    Rod JonesDirector, Human Tissue Resources
    Paul Miller Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Corporate Development Officer
    Andre Ghetti Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
    Howard Sampson Chief Financial Officer
    Janice Schmidt Director, Business Development
    Rod Jones Director, Human Tissue Resources
    Paul Miller Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Corporate Development Officer

    AnaBios Board Members (2)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Jack ReynoldsAnaBiosCo-Founder & Executive Chairman000 0000
    Richard ErdmanAnaBiosBoard Member000 0000
    Jack Reynolds Co-Founder & Executive Chairman AnaBios
    Richard Erdman Board Member AnaBios
    Request full access to PitchBook