Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Anapa Biotech

Description

Developer of molecular tools designed to offer improved DNA hybridization parameters. The company's molecular tools are used to improve sensitivity, accuracy and speed when performing PCR based assays in areas including human and veterinary diagnostics, food quality and safety, environmental surveillance and scientific research, providing users with molecular tools that enhance the performance of natural nucleic-acids in PCR based assays.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$174k

Latest Deal Amount

$174k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of molecular tools designed to offer improved DNA hybridization parameters. The company's molecular tools are used to improve sensitivity, accuracy and speed when performing PCR based assays in areas including human and veterinary diagnostics, food quality and safety, environmental surveillance and scientific research, providing users with molecular tools that enhance the performance of natural nucleic-acids in PCR based assays.

Website:

www.anapabiotech.com

Formerly Known As

Quantibact

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Discovery Tools (Healthcare)

Primary Office

Dr. Neergaards Vej 3 2970 Hørsholm DKDenmark +45 2532 1773
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anapa Biotech's full profile, request a free trial.

    Anapa Biotech Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Anapa Biotech Investors (4)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Borean InnovationAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    Incuba VenturesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    NOVIAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
    Vecata InvestVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Borean Innovation Accelerator/Incubator
    Incuba Ventures Other
    NOVI Accelerator/Incubator
    Vecata Invest Venture Capital

    Anapa Biotech Executive Team (1)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Søren Morgenthaler EchwaldChief Executive Officer
    Søren Morgenthaler Echwald Chief Executive Officer

    Anapa Biotech Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Henrik WesthAnapa BiotechBoard Member000 0000
    John MortensenVecata InvestInvestment Director000 0000
    John Riis MortensenSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Karim TabitiSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Patrik Dahlen Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
    Henrik Westh Board Member Anapa Biotech
    John Mortensen Investment Director Vecata Invest
    John Riis Mortensen Board Member Self
    Karim Tabiti Board Member Self
    Patrik Dahlen Ph.D Chairman Self
    Request full access to PitchBook