Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Anchor Therapeutics

Description

Developer of pharmaceutical platform designed to treat cancer, inflammation, metabolism, heart disease and pain. The company's pharmaceutical platform includes development of Pepducin lipopeptide drug candidates and molecules that target the intracellular domains of G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) to allosterically modulate GPCR signaling, providing healthcare professionals with new treatment options for regenerative medicine, diabetes, inflammation and cancer.

2006

Founded

OOB

Status

11-50

Employees

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$34M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of pharmaceutical platform designed to treat cancer, inflammation, metabolism, heart disease and pain. The company's pharmaceutical platform includes development of Pepducin lipopeptide drug candidates and molecules that target the intracellular domains of G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs) to allosterically modulate GPCR signaling, providing healthcare professionals with new treatment options for regenerative medicine, diabetes, inflammation and cancer.

Website:

www.anchortx.com

Formerly Known As

Ascent Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Out of business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

One Kendall Square Building 200, Suite 2203 Cambridge, MA 02139United States +1 (617) 715-1999
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anchor Therapeutics's full profile, request a free trial.

Anchor Therapeutics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Anchor Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Anchor Therapeutics Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas McMurry Ph.DSenior Vice President, Preclinical Research & Development & Acting President
Thomas McMurry Ph.D Senior Vice President, Preclinical Research & Development & Acting President

Anchor Therapeutics Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Cynthia Lavoie Ph.DTVM CapitalBoard Member000 0000
Jochen Knolle Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Michael Berendt Ph.DSelfBoard Member & Executive Chairman000 0000
Thomas Sakmar MDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Cynthia Lavoie Ph.D Board Member TVM Capital
Jochen Knolle Ph.D Board Member Self
Michael Berendt Ph.D Board Member & Executive Chairman Self
Thomas Sakmar MD Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook