Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Animail

Description

Operator of an e-retail pet products portal. The company is an Internet retailer of pet food and other pet supplies and accessories.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

3

Investors

Description

Operator of an e-retail pet products portal. The company is an Internet retailer of pet food and other pet supplies and accessories.

Website:

www.animail.se

Formerly Known As

Foderbilen

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Internet Retail

Primary Office

Flygfaltsgatan 1 128 30 SkarpnackSweden +46 (0)0771-264 624
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Animail's full profile, request a free trial.

Animail Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Animail Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
EgmontCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Optimizer InvestVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Verdane CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Egmont Corporation
Optimizer Invest Venture Capital
Verdane Capital PE/Buyout

Animail Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Karl PrytzPartner and Chief Executive Officer
Alexander OlssonChief Financial Officer
Arvid BlombergChief Operating Officer
Karl NielsenChief Marketing Officer
Tommy ChenDirector, Business Development
Karl Prytz Partner and Chief Executive Officer
Alexander Olsson Chief Financial Officer
Arvid Blomberg Chief Operating Officer
Karl Nielsen Chief Marketing Officer
Tommy Chen Director, Business Development

Animail Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jarno VanhatapioZooZoo.comChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Pär SandströmSelfBoard Member000 0000
Staffan MörndalVerdane CapitalPartner000 0000
Torkel HallanderSelfChairman000 0000
Jarno Vanhatapio Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder ZooZoo.com
Pär Sandström Board Member Self
Staffan Mörndal Partner Verdane Capital
Torkel Hallander Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook