Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Animalgesic Labs

Description

Developer of a drug delivery system designed to provide treatment to animals. The company's drug delivery system develops a buprenorphine extended-release injectable suspension, enabling vets to control the post-procedural pain in mice and rats.

2007

Founded

OOB

Status

1-10

Employees

Out of Business

Latest Deal Type

$836k

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a drug delivery system designed to provide treatment to animals. The company's drug delivery system develops a buprenorphine extended-release injectable suspension, enabling vets to control the post-procedural pain in mice and rats.

Website:

www.animalgesiclabs.com

Formerly Known As

Bamvet Laboratories, Baltimore Animal Medicine

Ownership Status

Out of Business

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Drug Delivery
Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

1121 Benfield Boulevard Suite Q Millersville, MD 21108United States +1 (410) 514-5955
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Animalgesic Labs's full profile, request a free trial.

    Animalgesic Labs Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Animalgesic Labs Executive Team (2)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    David AllenChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
    Michael Guarnieri Ph.DChief Scientific Advisor and Co-Founder
    David Allen Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
    Michael Guarnieri Ph.D Chief Scientific Advisor and Co-Founder

    Animalgesic Labs Board Members (1)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Brian CassellSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Brian Cassell Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook