Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Anomali

Description

Provider of a cyber security intelligence platform. The company provides a threat intelligence platform to deliver detection and identification of adversaries in a client's organization network by correlating threat indicators against real time network activity logs. It also provides threat data collection, prioritization security analysis and cyber threat management by aggregating threat indicators from around the internet and integrating it to an organization's existing security infrastructure.

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$56.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a cyber security intelligence platform. The company provides a threat intelligence platform to deliver detection and identification of adversaries in a client's organization network by correlating threat indicators against real time network activity logs. It also provides threat data collection, prioritization security analysis and cyber threat management by aggregating threat indicators from around the internet and integrating it to an organization's existing security infrastructure.

Website:

www.anomali.com

Formerly Known As

ThreatStream

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Other Information Technology

Primary Office

2317 Broadway 3rd Floor Redwood City, CA 94063United States +1 (844) 484-7328
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anomali's full profile, request a free trial.

Anomali Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Anomali Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Anomali Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
General Catalyst PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
GVCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hugh NjemanzeAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
In-Q-TelVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IVPVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
General Catalyst Partners Venture Capital
GV Corporate Venture Capital
Hugh Njemanze Angel (individual)
In-Q-Tel Venture Capital
IVP Venture Capital

Anomali Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hugh NjemanzeChief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tom CaldwellChief Financial Officer
Colby DeRodeffCo-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Wei HuangChief Technology Officer
Dan BarahonaChief Marketing Officer
Hugh Njemanze Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Tom Caldwell Chief Financial Officer
Colby DeRodeff Co-Founder & Chief Strategy Officer
Wei Huang Chief Technology Officer
Dan Barahona Chief Marketing Officer

Anomali Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Deepak JeevanKumarGeneral Catalyst PartnersPartner000 0000
Hugh NjemanzeAnomaliChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Karim FarisGVGeneral Partner000 0000
Paul Conley Ph.DPaladin Capital GroupManaging Director000 0000
Stephen HarrickIVPGeneral Partner000 0000
Deepak JeevanKumar Partner General Catalyst Partners
Hugh Njemanze Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Anomali
Karim Faris General Partner GV
Paul Conley Ph.D Managing Director Paladin Capital Group
Stephen Harrick General Partner IVP
Request full access to PitchBook