Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Anova Data

Description

Developer of a Web-scale end-to-end analytics software designed to extract the full value of subscriber and network data insight. The company's Web-scale end-to-end analytics software uses predictive analytics and dynamic learning that orchestrates the groundwork required to revolutionize the subscribers experience and capitalize on network efficiencies necessary to manage customer experience and future growth, enabling network operators to get ahead of unprecedented subscriber data growth and take back control of their networks and understand subscriber data usage, capturing usage records and performance metrics across both signaling and data planes.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$728k

Latest Deal Amount

$68.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a Web-scale end-to-end analytics software designed to extract the full value of subscriber and network data insight. The company's Web-scale end-to-end analytics software uses predictive analytics and dynamic learning that orchestrates the groundwork required to revolutionize the subscribers experience and capitalize on network efficiencies necessary to manage customer experience and future growth, enabling network operators to get ahead of unprecedented subscriber data growth and take back control of their networks and understand subscriber data usage, capturing usage records and performance metrics across both signaling and data planes.

Website:

www.anovadata.com

Formerly Known As

Lyra Networks, Movik Networks

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Other Communications and Networking
Database Software

Primary Office

5 Lyberty Way Westford, MA 01886United States +1 (978) 577-6600
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Anova Data's full profile, request a free trial.

    Anova Data Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Anova Data Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    Anova Data Investors (7)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    DRW Venture CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Highland Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Jump CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    North Bridge Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Oak Investment PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    DRW Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital
    Highland Capital Partners Venture Capital
    Jump Capital Venture Capital
    North Bridge Venture Partners Venture Capital
    Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital

    Anova Data Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    John St. AmandChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Nerissa RobertChief Financial Officer, Vice President, Finance & Administration and Board Member
    Chip BoyleCo-Founder & Vice President of Systems Engineering
    Surya Kovvali Ph.DVice President of Science & Co-Founder
    Shashi KuraVice President, Big Data Analytics
    John St. Amand Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
    Nerissa Robert Chief Financial Officer, Vice President, Finance & Administration and Board Member
    Chip Boyle Co-Founder & Vice President of Systems Engineering
    Surya Kovvali Ph.D Vice President of Science & Co-Founder
    Shashi Kura Vice President, Big Data Analytics

    Anova Data Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Edward AndersonNorth Bridge Venture PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
    Edward GlassmeyerOak Investment PartnersFounder & Managing Partner000 0000
    Erik BensonVoyager CapitalPartner000 0000
    John St. AmandAnova DataChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
    Matthew BrossSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Edward Anderson Co-Founder & Managing Partner North Bridge Venture Partners
    Edward Glassmeyer Founder & Managing Partner Oak Investment Partners
    Erik Benson Partner Voyager Capital
    John St. Amand Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Anova Data
    Matthew Bross Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook