Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Antiva Biosciences

Description

Developer of therapeutics and small molecule antivirals intended to improve health outcomes for patients suffering from diseases caused by HPV and other viruses. The company's medicinal chemistry platform focuses on the development and commercialization of direct acting antivirals for infections with the human papillomavirus, herpes group viruses, HIV and animal retroviruses, enabling patients to recover HPV-related diseases and other viruses.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$22M

Latest Deal Amount

$42M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of therapeutics and small molecule antivirals intended to improve health outcomes for patients suffering from diseases caused by HPV and other viruses. The company's medicinal chemistry platform focuses on the development and commercialization of direct acting antivirals for infections with the human papillomavirus, herpes group viruses, HIV and animal retroviruses, enabling patients to recover HPV-related diseases and other viruses.

Website:

www.antivabio.com

Formerly Known As

Hera Therapeutics

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

6000 Shoreline Court Suite 203 South San Francisco, CA 94080United States +1 (650) 822-1400
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Antiva Biosciences's full profile, request a free trial.

Antiva Biosciences Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Antiva Biosciences Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Antiva Biosciences Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alexandria Real Estate EquitiesReal EstateMinority000 0000000 0000
Brace Pharma CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
JLabsAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Alexandria Real Estate Equities Real Estate
Brace Pharma Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Canaan Partners Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
JLabs Accelerator/Incubator

Antiva Biosciences Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gail MaderisPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Karl Hostetler MDFounder & Co-inventor
Keith Bley Ph.DSenior Vice President, Development
Raju Gadiraju Ph.DVice President of Pharmaceutical Development and Manufacturing
Oranee Daniels MDChief Medical Officer
Gail Maderis President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Karl Hostetler MD Founder & Co-inventor
Keith Bley Ph.D Senior Vice President, Development
Raju Gadiraju Ph.D Vice President of Pharmaceutical Development and Manufacturing
Oranee Daniels MD Chief Medical Officer

Antiva Biosciences Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David Kabakoff Ph.DSofinnova VenturesExecutive Partner, Private Equity000 0000
Gail MaderisAntiva BiosciencesPresident, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Michael CannonSelfBoard Member000 0000
Steven JamesSelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
Vinzenz PloererBrace Pharma CapitalPresident & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
David Kabakoff Ph.D Executive Partner, Private Equity Sofinnova Ventures
Gail Maderis President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Antiva Biosciences
Michael Cannon Board Member Self
Steven James Executive Chairman Self
Vinzenz Ploerer President & Chief Executive Officer Brace Pharma Capital
Request full access to PitchBook