Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AOBiome

Description

Developer of therapeutics using ammonia oxidizing bacteria (AOBs). The company develops a class of therapeutics to improve skin health, hypertension and other systemic conditions by transforming human health through products that restore ammonia oxidizing bacteria (AOBs).

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Corporate

Latest Deal Type

$30M

Latest Deal Amount

$33.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of therapeutics using ammonia oxidizing bacteria (AOBs). The company develops a class of therapeutics to improve skin health, hypertension and other systemic conditions by transforming human health through products that restore ammonia oxidizing bacteria (AOBs).

Website:

www.aobiome.com

Formerly Known As

NitroCell BioSciences

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Primary Office

One Broadway 14th Floor Cambridge, MA 02142United States +1 (617) 401-3191
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AOBiome's full profile, request a free trial.

AOBiome Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AOBiome Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
California Institute for Quantitative BiosciencesAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
HedgewoodVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
iCarbonXPE-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Jesse RaschAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
JLabsAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences Accelerator/Incubator
Hedgewood Venture Capital
iCarbonX PE-Backed Company
Jesse Rasch Angel (individual)
JLabs Accelerator/Incubator

AOBiome Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Spiros Jamas MDCo-Founder, Head of Theraputics, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David WhitlockCo-Founder
Larry Weiss MDChief Medical Officer & Scientific Advisor
Todd KruegerPresident
Ramesh RatanChief Financial Officer
Spiros Jamas MD Co-Founder, Head of Theraputics, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Whitlock Co-Founder
Larry Weiss MD Chief Medical Officer & Scientific Advisor
Todd Krueger President
Ramesh Ratan Chief Financial Officer

AOBiome Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Chun Wu Ph.DiCarbonXCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer000 0000
James HeywoodSelfCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Jun Wang Ph.DiCarbonXCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
Leonard BarshackAOBiomeCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Spiros Jamas MDAOBiomeCo-Founder, Head of Theraputics, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Chun Wu Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer iCarbonX
James Heywood Co-Founder & Chairman Self
Jun Wang Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer iCarbonX
Leonard Barshack Co-Founder & Board Member AOBiome
Spiros Jamas MD Co-Founder, Head of Theraputics, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member AOBiome
Request full access to PitchBook