Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Apcela

Description

Provider of network, and cloud based application delivery services. The company integrates commercial data centers into the enterprise and also addresses performance issues where distributed data sources and applications, and access to systems across locations, devices, and geographies come into play.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

PE Growth

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of network, and cloud based application delivery services. The company integrates commercial data centers into the enterprise and also addresses performance issues where distributed data sources and applications, and access to systems across locations, devices, and geographies come into play.

Website:

www.apcela.com

Formerly Known As

CSX Fiber Networks, CFN Services

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Private Equity-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Commercial Services

Other Industries

Network Management Software

Primary Office

13454 Sunrise Valley Drive 5th Floor Herndon, VA 20171United States +1 (703) 788-6633
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apcela's full profile, request a free trial.

Apcela Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Apcela Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Apcela Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Claritas CapitalPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Claritas Capital PE/Buyout

Apcela Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark CaseyPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Ignacio BravoChief Financial Officer
Beth CaseyDirector, Marketing & Business Strategy & Board Member
Mark Casey President & Chief Executive Officer
Ignacio Bravo Chief Financial Officer
Beth Casey Director, Marketing & Business Strategy & Board Member

Apcela Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Beth CaseyApcelaDirector, Marketing & Business Strategy & Board Member000 0000
Beth Casey Director, Marketing & Business Strategy & Board Member Apcela
Request full access to PitchBook