Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Apex Learning

Description

Provider of an online courses and instructional materials. The company offers online courses to schools in engaging all students in rigorous coursework and prepare them for high school graduation and beyond.

1997

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$8.26M

Latest Deal Amount

$53.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online courses and instructional materials. The company offers online courses to schools in engaging all students in rigorous coursework and prepare them for high school graduation and beyond.

Website:

www.apexlearning.com

Formerly Known As

Apex Online Learning

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Educational Software

Primary Office

1215 Fourth Avenue Suite 1500 Seattle, WA 98161United States +1 (206) 381-5600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apex Learning's full profile, request a free trial.

Apex Learning Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Apex Learning Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Apex Learning Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Commons CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Edison SchoolsCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Kaplan VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MaveronVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MK CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Commons Capital Venture Capital
Edison Schools Corporation
Kaplan Ventures Corporate Venture Capital
Maveron Venture Capital
MK Capital Venture Capital

Apex Learning Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cheryl VedoeChief Executive Officer
Wade PfeifferChief Financial Officer
Craig ViaDirector, Information Technology Operations
Chad WilliamsDirector of Instruction
Tina RuppeltDirector of Marketing, Consumer
Cheryl Vedoe Chief Executive Officer
Wade Pfeiffer Chief Financial Officer
Craig Via Director, Information Technology Operations
Chad Williams Director of Instruction
Tina Ruppelt Director of Marketing, Consumer

Apex Learning Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Karen BucknerMK CapitalCo-Founder, Partner & Chief Operating Officer000 0000
Marguerite KondrackeSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mark KoulogeorgeMK CapitalCo-Founder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Stephen DistlerWarburg PincusManaging Director000 0000
Karen Buckner Co-Founder, Partner & Chief Operating Officer MK Capital
Marguerite Kondracke Board Member Self
Mark Koulogeorge Co-Founder & Managing General Partner MK Capital
Stephen Distler Managing Director Warburg Pincus
Request full access to PitchBook