Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ApniCure

Description

Developer of home-use device for the treatment of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) in adults. The company's winx system uses a proprietary platform technology called Oral Pressure Therapy (OPT) to treat OSA.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series AA

Latest Deal Type

$15.8M

Latest Deal Amount

$77.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of home-use device for the treatment of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) in adults. The company's winx system uses a proprietary platform technology called Oral Pressure Therapy (OPT) to treat OSA.

Website:

www.apnicure.com

Formerly Known As

Vitacor

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

900 Chesapeake Drive Redwood City, CA 94063United States +1 (650) 361-9300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ApniCure's full profile, request a free trial.

ApniCure Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

ApniCure Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

ApniCure Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Capricorn Investment GroupAsset ManagerMinority000 0000000 0000
Headwaters MBMerchant Banking FirmMinority000 0000000 0000
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
US Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Well VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Capricorn Investment Group Asset Manager
Headwaters MB Merchant Banking Firm
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers Venture Capital
US Venture Partners Venture Capital
Well Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

ApniCure Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthias VaskaPresident, Co-Founder, Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Steven CarlsonCo-Chief Executive Officer
Jed CroweDirector, Research & Development & Co-Founder
Chris DanielExecutive Vice President, Operations & Co-Founder
Jonathan PodmoreVice President, Research & Development & Co-Founder
Matthias Vaska President, Co-Founder, Chairman & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Steven Carlson Co-Chief Executive Officer
Jed Crowe Director, Research & Development & Co-Founder
Chris Daniel Executive Vice President, Operations & Co-Founder
Jonathan Podmore Vice President, Research & Development & Co-Founder

ApniCure Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Barry UphoffCapricorn Investment GroupManaging Partner000 0000
Casey TanseyUS Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Dana Mead Jr.Kleiner Perkins Caufield & ByersAdvisor000 0000
Glen FrenchSelfBoard Member000 0000
John Stevens MDSelfBoard Member & Co-Founder000 0000
Barry Uphoff Managing Partner Capricorn Investment Group
Casey Tansey General Partner US Venture Partners
Dana Mead Jr. Advisor Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Glen French Board Member Self
John Stevens MD Board Member & Co-Founder Self
Request full access to PitchBook