Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Apogenix

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage bio-pharmaceutical company with a focus on cancer treatments. The company develops protein therapeutics that target pathways involved in the growth, migration and apoptosis of diseased cells.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$3.33M

Latest Deal Amount

$53M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a clinical-stage bio-pharmaceutical company with a focus on cancer treatments. The company develops protein therapeutics that target pathways involved in the growth, migration and apoptosis of diseased cells.

Website:

www.apogenix.com

Formerly Known As

Apogenix Biotechnology

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

Im Neuenheimer Feld 584 69120 HeidelbergGermany +49 (0)62 2158 6080
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apogenix's full profile, request a free trial.

Apogenix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Apogenix Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
dievini Hopp BioTechVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
German Cancer Research CenterCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
German Ministry of Education and ResearchGovernment000 0000000 0000
dievini Hopp BioTech Venture Capital
German Cancer Research Center Corporation
German Ministry of Education and Research Government

Apogenix Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Thomas Hoeger Ph.DChief Executive Officer
Peter WillingerChief Financial Officer
Vincent WalkerQuality Director
Juergen GamerVice President, Business Development
Oliver HillVice President, Molecular Biology
Thomas Hoeger Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Peter Willinger Chief Financial Officer
Vincent Walker Quality Director
Juergen Gamer Vice President, Business Development
Oliver Hill Vice President, Molecular Biology

Apogenix Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Friedrich Von Bohlen Ph.Ddievini Hopp BioTechCo-Founder, Managing Director & Chairman000 0000
Hartmut Voss Ph.Ddievini Hopp BioTechScientific Director000 0000
Josef Puchta Ph.DGerman Cancer Research CenterAdministrative Director000 0000
Martin Buermann JDSelfBoard Member000 0000
Mathias Hothum Ph.Ddievini Hopp BioTechManaging Director000 0000
Friedrich Von Bohlen Ph.D Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chairman dievini Hopp BioTech
Hartmut Voss Ph.D Scientific Director dievini Hopp BioTech
Josef Puchta Ph.D Administrative Director German Cancer Research Center
Martin Buermann JD Board Member Self
Mathias Hothum Ph.D Managing Director dievini Hopp BioTech
Request full access to PitchBook