Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AppDynamics

Description

Developer of an application performance management (APM) software created to monitor the performance of business applications. The company's integrated suite allows users to have a real-time insights into application performance, user performance and business performance and enables its customers to make faster decisions and enhance customer engagement and improve operational and business performance.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$3.7B

Latest Deal Amount

$335M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of an application performance management (APM) software created to monitor the performance of business applications. The company's integrated suite allows users to have a real-time insights into application performance, user performance and business performance and enables its customers to make faster decisions and enhance customer engagement and improve operational and business performance.

Website:

www.appdynamics.com

Formerly Known As

Singularity Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Network Management Software

Primary Office

303 Second Street North Tower, 8th Floor San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (415) 442-8400
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AppDynamics's full profile, request a free trial.

AppDynamics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AppDynamics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

AppDynamics Executive Team (18)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
David WadhwaniChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Randy GottfriedChief Financial Officer
Bhaskar SunkaraChief Technology Officer, Head of Product and Founding Team Member
Kendall CollinsChief Marketing Officer
Dali RajicChief Revenue Officer
David Wadhwani Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Randy Gottfried Chief Financial Officer
Bhaskar Sunkara Chief Technology Officer, Head of Product and Founding Team Member
Kendall Collins Chief Marketing Officer
Dali Rajic Chief Revenue Officer

AppDynamics Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Chuck RobelSelfBoard Member000 0000
David ScottAppDynamicsBoard Member000 0000
David WadhwaniAppDynamicsChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Jyoti BansalAppDynamicsFounder & Chairman000 0000
Chuck Robel Board Member Self
David Scott Board Member AppDynamics
David Wadhwani Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member AppDynamics
Jyoti Bansal Founder & Chairman AppDynamics
Request full access to PitchBook