Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Applauze

Description

Developer of a mobile application for event updates and ticket booking. The company develops an iOS application software that uses data analytics and machine learning to discover and recommend relevant concerts, theater productions, sports games and community events to users who can then purchase tickets via the app and share them with friends.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$7.2M

Latest Deal Amount

$10.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a mobile application for event updates and ticket booking. The company develops an iOS application software that uses data analytics and machine learning to discover and recommend relevant concerts, theater productions, sports games and community events to users who can then purchase tickets via the app and share them with friends.

Website:

www.applauze.com

Formerly Known As

955 Dreams

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Primary Office

655 Castro Suite 5 Mountain View, CA 94041United States +1 (888) 982-8173
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Applauze's full profile, request a free trial.

Applauze Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Applauze Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Applauze Investors (16)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
500 StartupsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Andrew BoszhardtAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
CrunchFundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Felicis VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Great Oaks Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator
Andrew Boszhardt Angel (individual)
CrunchFund Venture Capital
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital
Great Oaks Venture Capital Venture Capital

Applauze Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kiran BellubbiCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chris StevensonChief Technology Officer
Elyse McKennaVice President, Business Development
Peter SchedlerVice President, Business Development
Josh CronemeyerVice President, Engineering
Kiran Bellubbi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chris Stevenson Chief Technology Officer
Elyse McKenna Vice President, Business Development
Peter Schedler Vice President, Business Development
Josh Cronemeyer Vice President, Engineering

Applauze Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Joe Nealem8 CapitalPrincipal000 0000
Joe Neale Principal m8 Capital
Request full access to PitchBook