Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Applied Voice & Speech Technologies

Description

Developer of communication services for businesses of all sizes designed to maximize their productivity. The company's communication services offers call processing, voice messaging, unified messaging, fax, speech-enabled applications and notification, enabling businesses to increase their productivity and leverage the value of their existing and evolving IT infrastructure.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$27.7M

Total Amount Raised

5

Investors

Description

Developer of communication services for businesses of all sizes designed to maximize their productivity. The company's communication services offers call processing, voice messaging, unified messaging, fax, speech-enabled applications and notification, enabling businesses to increase their productivity and leverage the value of their existing and evolving IT infrastructure.

Website:

www.avst.com

Formerly Known As

Sound Advantage

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Communication Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

27042 Towne Centre Drive Suite 200 Foothill Ranch, CA 92610United States +1 (949) 699-2300
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Applied Voice & Speech Technologies's full profile, request a free trial.

Applied Voice & Speech Technologies Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Applied Voice & Speech Technologies Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Applied Voice & Speech Technologies Investors (5)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Cascadia CapitalInvestment BankMinority000 0000000 0000
Ignition CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ignition Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
OpenTextCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Second Alpha PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cascadia Capital Investment Bank
Ignition Capital Venture Capital
Ignition Venture Partners Venture Capital
OpenText Corporation
Second Alpha Partners Venture Capital

Applied Voice & Speech Technologies Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hardy MyersPresident, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Jeff DickChief Financial Officer
Tom MinifieChief Technology Officer
Marty JohnsonManager, UC Connect Application Development
Denny MichaelSenior Vice President of Sales and Marketing
Hardy Myers President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Jeff Dick Chief Financial Officer
Tom Minifie Chief Technology Officer
Marty Johnson Manager, UC Connect Application Development
Denny Michael Senior Vice President of Sales and Marketing

Applied Voice & Speech Technologies Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
James SangerSecond Alpha PartnersCo-Founder & Managing Partner000 0000
Jon AndersonIgnition CapitalCo-Founding Partner & Managing Director000 0000
Jonathan RobertsIgnition Venture PartnersCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Shawn BohnertSelfChairman of the Board000 0000
Steve HooperIgnition Venture PartnersBoard Member000 0000
James Sanger Co-Founder & Managing Partner Second Alpha Partners
Jon Anderson Co-Founding Partner & Managing Director Ignition Capital
Jonathan Roberts Co-Founder & Partner Ignition Venture Partners
Shawn Bohnert Chairman of the Board Self
Steve Hooper Board Member Ignition Venture Partners
Request full access to PitchBook