Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

appMobi

Description

Provider of mobile app engagement and monetization services. The company offers a platform to add security to any cordova HTML5 mobile application while offering mobile broadcasting and mobile application deployment services.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$1.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$24.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of mobile app engagement and monetization services. The company offers a platform to add security to any cordova HTML5 mobile application while offering mobile broadcasting and mobile application deployment services.

Website:

www.appmobi.com

Formerly Known As

FlyCast, FlyTunes, BroadClip

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Software Development Applications

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

99 Cannon Street Poughkeepsie, NY 12601United States +1 (717) 666-3151
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore appMobi's full profile, request a free trial.

appMobi Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

appMobi Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

appMobi Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aspire VenturesGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
BlueTree Allied AngelsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Enterek.comCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Lawrence BraitmanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Aspire Ventures Growth/Expansion
BlueTree Allied Angels Venture Capital
Enterek.com Corporation
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Lawrence Braitman Angel (individual)

appMobi Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark StutzmanChief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Ajay SinghController
Mark PeabodySenior Vice President, Business Development
Esssam Abadir JDCo-Founder & Chairman
Mark Stutzman Chief Executive Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Ajay Singh Controller
Mark Peabody Senior Vice President, Business Development
Esssam Abadir JD Co-Founder & Chairman

appMobi Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Bob TeufelSelfBoard Member000 0000
David Kennedy Ph.DAspire VenturesManaging Director & Co-Founder000 0000
Esssam Abadir JDSelfCo-Founder & Chairman000 0000
Bob Teufel Board Member Self
David Kennedy Ph.D Managing Director & Co-Founder Aspire Ventures
Esssam Abadir JD Co-Founder & Chairman Self
Request full access to PitchBook