Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AppNeta

Description

Provider of end user performance monitoring services for business critical applications over any network. The company develops and markets application performance monitoring and performance management software to managed service providers and resellers to monitor and measure the performance of their web, mobile and cloud-delivered application environments.

2000

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$74.8M

Total Amount Raised

11

Investors

Description

Provider of end user performance monitoring services for business critical applications over any network. The company develops and markets application performance monitoring and performance management software to managed service providers and resellers to monitor and measure the performance of their web, mobile and cloud-delivered application environments.

Website:

www.appneta.com

Formerly Known As

Apparent Networks, jaalaM Technologies

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Application Software
Other Software

Primary Office

285 Summer Street 4th Floor Boston, MA 02210United States +1 (800) 508-5233
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AppNeta's full profile, request a free trial.

AppNeta Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AppNeta Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

AppNeta Investors (11)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Amplify PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Bain Capital VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Battery VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDC Capital IT Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David BeyerAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Amplify Partners Venture Capital
Bain Capital Ventures Venture Capital
Battery Ventures Venture Capital
BDC Capital IT Venture Fund Venture Capital
David Beyer Angel (individual)

AppNeta Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matt StevensCo-Founder, Board Member, President, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Larry WhitmanVice President & Chief Financial Officer
Damian RoskillChief Marketing Officer
Frank MaldarelliDirector, Financial Planning & Analysis
Chris Erway Ph.DChief Architect, APM
Matt Stevens Co-Founder, Board Member, President, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Larry Whitman Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Damian Roskill Chief Marketing Officer
Frank Maldarelli Director, Financial Planning & Analysis
Chris Erway Ph.D Chief Architect, APM

AppNeta Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan MatthewsSelfBoard Member000 0000
Andrew LugsdinBusiness Development Bank of CanadaPartner000 0000
Benjamin NyeBain Capital VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Biswajit SinhaJMI EquityGeneral Partner000 0000
David FriendBain Capital VenturesPrincipal000 0000
Alan Matthews Board Member Self
Andrew Lugsdin Partner Business Development Bank of Canada
Benjamin Nye Managing Director Bain Capital Ventures
Biswajit Sinha General Partner JMI Equity
David Friend Principal Bain Capital Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook