Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Appolicious

Description

Operator of a website for mobile applications. The company offers a web service to search, discover and download iPhone and various mobile applications by combining social networking, ratings and reviews, original articles, advanced content, aggregation and search.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$500k

Latest Deal Amount

$2.57M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a website for mobile applications. The company offers a web service to search, discover and download iPhone and various mobile applications by combining social networking, ratings and reviews, original articles, advanced content, aggregation and search.

Website:

www.appolicious.com

Formerly Known As

MGPC

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Other Media
Other Consumer Products and Services

Primary Office

225 West Washington Street Suite 1500 Chicago, IL 60606United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Appolicious's full profile, request a free trial.

Appolicious Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Appolicious Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Appolicious Investors (3)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Apex Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Michael LazerowAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Old Town CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Apex Venture Partners Venture Capital
Michael Lazerow Angel (individual)
Old Town Capital Venture Capital

Appolicious Executive Team (2)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alan WarmsFounder, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman
Brad SpirrisonVice President of Content and Managing Editor
Alan Warms Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Executive Chairman
Brad Spirrison Vice President of Content and Managing Editor
Request full access to PitchBook