Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AppsDaily

Description

Developer and distributor of software applications for mobile phones. The company's software portfolio provides mobile anti-virus, mobile insurance, backup solutions, mobile privacy, SOS, mobile utilities and games.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

5K-10K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.06M

Latest Deal Amount

$26.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer and distributor of software applications for mobile phones. The company's software portfolio provides mobile anti-virus, mobile insurance, backup solutions, mobile privacy, SOS, mobile utilities and games.

Website:

www.appsdaily.in

Formerly Known As

Onward Mobility Solution

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Specialty Retail

Other Industries

Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

D/3136-39, Oberoi Garden Estates Chandivali Farm Road, Andheri East Mumbai, Maharashtra 400072India +91 (0)22 6155 5222
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AppsDaily's full profile, request a free trial.

AppsDaily Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AppsDaily Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ambrosia InfotechCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Bin Salem HoldingBusiness Development CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Blume Venture AdvisorsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
IndoUS Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Kalaari CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Ambrosia Infotech Corporation
Bin Salem Holding Business Development Company
Blume Venture Advisors Venture Capital
IndoUS Venture Partners Venture Capital
Kalaari Capital Venture Capital

AppsDaily Executive Team (11)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arun MenonCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ratanlal RansariaChief Financial Officer
Zubin DubashChief Strategy Officer
A. R. SekarCorporate Secretary & Head - Assurance Division
Scott McGregorChief Innovation Officer
Arun Menon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ratanlal Ransaria Chief Financial Officer
Zubin Dubash Chief Strategy Officer
A. R. Sekar Corporate Secretary & Head - Assurance Division
Scott McGregor Chief Innovation Officer

AppsDaily Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Ajay MenonAppsDailyCo-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member000 0000
Arun MenonAppsDailyCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Galina Chifinaru-NetInvestment Director000 0000
Gautam PatelZodius CapitalManaging Director000 0000
Kartheepan MadasamyQualcomm VenturesVice President and Managing Director000 0000
Ajay Menon Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member AppsDaily
Arun Menon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member AppsDaily
Galina Chifina Investment Director ru-Net
Gautam Patel Managing Director Zodius Capital
Kartheepan Madasamy Vice President and Managing Director Qualcomm Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook