Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Apptient

Description

Provider of a platform to match mobile users with the right advertisements and experiences. The company helps e-Commerce retailers, financial institutions, mobile advertisers and publishers to create audience segments to specifically target, monetize, benchmark, monitor and retain mobile users.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$2.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$2.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a platform to match mobile users with the right advertisements and experiences. The company helps e-Commerce retailers, financial institutions, mobile advertisers and publishers to create audience segments to specifically target, monetize, benchmark, monitor and retain mobile users.

Website:

www.apptient.com

Formerly Known As

Marlin Mobile

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

50 Milk Street Boston, MA 02109United States +1 (617) 970-8896
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apptient's full profile, request a free trial.

Apptient Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Apptient Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Dace VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
LaunchCapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Welch & ForbesLimited PartnerMinority000 0000000 0000
Dace Ventures Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
LaunchCapital Venture Capital
Welch & Forbes Limited Partner

Apptient Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael RowseyChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Adrian MendozaCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Blair HeaveyAdvisor
Michael Rowsey Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Adrian Mendoza Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Blair Heavey Advisor
Request full access to PitchBook