Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Apptopia

Description

Provider of an online marketplace for selling mobile applications. The company manages sales process of software applications, ranging from recommending application valuation to connecting sellers with buyers and providing escrow services and code review.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$2.7M

Latest Deal Amount

$3.96M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online marketplace for selling mobile applications. The company manages sales process of software applications, ranging from recommending application valuation to connecting sellers with buyers and providing escrow services and code review.

Website:

www.apptopia.com

Formerly Known As

Buysellapps

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Business/Productivity Software

Other Industries

Vertical Market Software

Primary Office

132 Lincoln Street 3rd Floor Boston, MA 02111United States +1 (855) 277-8674
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apptopia's full profile, request a free trial.

Apptopia Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Apptopia Investors (23)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
500 StartupsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Dogpatch LabsAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Edward LandoAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Eric KaganAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Expansion Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator
Dogpatch Labs Accelerator/Incubator
Edward Lando Angel (individual)
Eric Kagan Angel (individual)
Expansion Venture Capital Venture Capital

Apptopia Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Eliran SapirChief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Jonathan KayCo-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Serge BalyukChief Technology Officer
John MercerChief Analytics Officer
Liron MarkusChief Product Officer
Eliran Sapir Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Jonathan Kay Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Serge Balyuk Chief Technology Officer
John Mercer Chief Analytics Officer
Liron Markus Chief Product Officer
Request full access to PitchBook