Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AppZero

Description

Developer of subscription-based application virtualization software designed to make windows applications migration more efficient than manual methods. The company's application virtualization software automatically migrates Windows applications to a newer OS, to new in-house servers or cloud environments, enabling users to optimize resources and budget in windows server modernization efforts.

2003

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$3M

Latest Deal Amount

$12.9M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of subscription-based application virtualization software designed to make windows applications migration more efficient than manual methods. The company's application virtualization software automatically migrates Windows applications to a newer OS, to new in-house servers or cloud environments, enabling users to optimize resources and budget in windows server modernization efforts.

Website:

www.appzero.com

Formerly Known As

Trigence

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Other Software

Primary Office

1 Hines Road Suite 105 Ottawa, Ontario K2K 3C7Canada +1 (613) 254-5432
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AppZero's full profile, request a free trial.

AppZero Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AppZero Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Covington CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Frank BonsalAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
GrowthWorksVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Majority000 0000000 0000
Joseph AlsopAngel (individual)000 0000000 0000
Covington Capital Venture Capital
Frank Bonsal Angel (individual)
GrowthWorks Venture Capital
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Joseph Alsop Angel (individual)

AppZero Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Greg O'ConnorChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Partrick JaspersDirector EMEA
Mark WoodwardDirector of Engineering
Tracy RiserDirector of Microsoft Alliance
Giovanni BoschiChief Technology Officer
Greg O'Connor Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Partrick Jaspers Director EMEA
Mark Woodward Director of Engineering
Tracy Riser Director of Microsoft Alliance
Giovanni Boschi Chief Technology Officer

AppZero Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Joseph AlsopSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Nigel StokesSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
Simon Crosby Ph.DSimon CrosbyAngel (individual)000 0000
Joseph Alsop Angel (individual) Self
Nigel Stokes Angel (individual) Self
Simon Crosby Ph.D Angel (individual) Simon Crosby
Request full access to PitchBook