Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aprima Medical Software

Description

Developer of wireless charting and automated coding technology. The company develops wireless, pen-based electronic charting, coding and prescription product modeled after physician work patterns at the point of care. It provides Electronic Health Records, Practice Management and Revenue Cycle Management software.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$20.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$42.7M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of wireless charting and automated coding technology. The company develops wireless, pen-based electronic charting, coding and prescription product modeled after physician work patterns at the point of care. It provides Electronic Health Records, Practice Management and Revenue Cycle Management software.

Website:

www.aprima.com

Formerly Known As

iMedica

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)

Other Industries

Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Medical Records Systems

Primary Office

1010 East Arapaho Road Suite 100 Richardson, TX 75081United States +1 (844) 427-7462
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aprima Medical Software's full profile, request a free trial.

Aprima Medical Software Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Aprima Medical Software Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
A1 Investments & ResourcesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
ApptisCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
CDIB Capital InternationalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
China Century CapitalOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
ECICS VenturesOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
A1 Investments & Resources Other
Apptis Corporation
CDIB Capital International Venture Capital
China Century Capital Other
ECICS Ventures Other

Aprima Medical Software Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael NissenbaumPresident & Chief Executive Officer
Dennis Lee Rone JDChief Financial Officer, Secretary & Corporate Counsil
Neil SimonChief Operating Officer
Les RobinsonDirector, Support
Donna FrazierImplementation Director
Michael Nissenbaum President & Chief Executive Officer
Dennis Lee Rone JD Chief Financial Officer, Secretary & Corporate Counsil
Neil Simon Chief Operating Officer
Les Robinson Director, Support
Donna Frazier Implementation Director
Request full access to PitchBook