Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Apriva

Description

Developer of Point of Sale (POS) and payment gateway platform designed to secure mobile payments and transactions. The company's Point of Sale (POS) and payment gateway platform uses end to end encryption technology that allows for taking full advantage of the myriad benefits and opportunities made possible through mobile commerce, enabling merchant to accept diverse forms of payment including mobile payments anytime, anywhere.

1999

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$18.2M

Total Amount Raised

4

Investors

Description

Developer of Point of Sale (POS) and payment gateway platform designed to secure mobile payments and transactions. The company's Point of Sale (POS) and payment gateway platform uses end to end encryption technology that allows for taking full advantage of the myriad benefits and opportunities made possible through mobile commerce, enabling merchant to accept diverse forms of payment including mobile payments anytime, anywhere.

Website:

www.apriva.com

Formerly Known As

Appsware Wireless

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

8501 North Scottsdale Road Suite 110 Scottsdale, AZ 85253United States +1 (480) 421-1200
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Apriva's full profile, request a free trial.

Apriva Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Apriva Investors (4)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Canaan PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Dominion VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
SkySail 7OtherMinority000 0000000 0000
Spinnaker Capital GroupHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Canaan Partners Venture Capital
Dominion Ventures Venture Capital
SkySail 7 Other
Spinnaker Capital Group Hedge Fund

Apriva Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Christopher SpinellaCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
David RiddifordChief Financial Officer and President
Jeff FordPresident & Chief Operating Officer
Randy BestChief Technology Officer
Karen CooverChief Human Resources Officer
Christopher Spinella Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
David Riddiford Chief Financial Officer and President
Jeff Ford President & Chief Operating Officer
Randy Best Chief Technology Officer
Karen Coover Chief Human Resources Officer

Apriva Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Anastasios ParafestasSelfBoard Member000 0000
Anastasios Parafestas JDSpinnaker Capital GroupFounder & Managing Member000 0000
Andrew HajduckyAprivaBoard Member000 0000
Michael WheelerSpinnaker Capital GroupBoard Member000 0000
Anastasios Parafestas Board Member Self
Anastasios Parafestas JD Founder & Managing Member Spinnaker Capital Group
Andrew Hajducky Board Member Apriva
Michael Wheeler Board Member Spinnaker Capital Group
Request full access to PitchBook