Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aquanta

Description

Developer of solar-powered water heating technology for homes and businesses. The company develops products and technologies that focuses on the energy usage and inefficiencies inherent in water heating and plumbing systems by the use of solar power.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Series A

Latest Deal Type

$1.62M

Latest Deal Amount

$1.62M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of solar-powered water heating technology for homes and businesses. The company develops products and technologies that focuses on the energy usage and inefficiencies inherent in water heating and plumbing systems by the use of solar power.

Website:

www.aquanta.io

Formerly Known As

Sunnovations

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Alternative Energy Equipment

Other Industries

Other Equipment

Primary Office

1616 Anderson Road McLean, VA 22102United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aquanta's full profile, request a free trial.

Aquanta Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Aquanta Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Aquanta Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Center for Innovative Technology Gap FundsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Two Seven VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Center for Innovative Technology Gap Funds Venture Capital
Two Seven Ventures Venture Capital

Aquanta Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Matt CarlsonChief Executive Officer
Arnoud Van HoutenChief Technology Officer, President & Founder
Rich AndrewsVice President, Software Development
John ZettVice President, Supply Chain
Greg KatsAdvisor
Matt Carlson Chief Executive Officer
Arnoud Van Houten Chief Technology Officer, President & Founder
Rich Andrews Vice President, Software Development
John Zett Vice President, Supply Chain
Greg Kats Advisor

Aquanta Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Marco RubinCenter for Innovative Technology Gap FundsGAP Funds Advisor000 0000
Marco Rubin GAP Funds Advisor Center for Innovative Technology Gap Funds
Request full access to PitchBook