Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ardent Group

Description

Owner and operator of gambling halls and casinos in Belgium. The company is also developing gambling halls in Madrid and RDC in Kinshasa. It has also plans of entering into online gambling market.

1992

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Owner and operator of gambling halls and casinos in Belgium. The company is also developing gambling halls in Madrid and RDC in Kinshasa. It has also plans of entering into online gambling market.

Website:

www.ardent-group.com

Formerly Known As

Circus Groupe

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Casinos and Gaming

Other Industries

Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure

Primary Office

Quai Timmermans, 14 First floor 4000 SeraingBelgium +32 (0)4 338 82 90
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ardent Group's full profile, request a free trial.

    Ardent Group Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Ardent Group Investors (1)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Meusinvest GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Meusinvest Group Venture Capital

    Ardent Group Executive Team (8)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Jean-Christophe ChoffrayDeputy Chief Executive Officer & Head of Gaming
    Emmanuel MewissenCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Nicolas LeonardChief Financial Officer & Board Member
    Renaud ThysDeputy Chief Financial Officer
    Franco IgnotoDirector, Accounting
    Jean-Christophe Choffray Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Head of Gaming
    Emmanuel Mewissen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Nicolas Leonard Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
    Renaud Thys Deputy Chief Financial Officer
    Franco Ignoto Director, Accounting

    Ardent Group Board Members (3)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Emmanuel MewissenArdent GroupCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Nicolas LeonardArdent GroupChief Financial Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Victor BosquinArdent GroupBoard Member000 0000
    Emmanuel Mewissen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Ardent Group
    Nicolas Leonard Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Ardent Group
    Victor Bosquin Board Member Ardent Group
    Request full access to PitchBook