Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Are You a Human

Description

Developer of human authentication applet for use on websites. The company offers a game based verification service that analyzes interactions to filter out bots traffic, fraud and accidental clicks.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Series A1

Latest Deal Type

$2.39M

Latest Deal Amount

$8.73M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of human authentication applet for use on websites. The company offers a game based verification service that analyzes interactions to filter out bots traffic, fraud and accidental clicks.

Website:

www.areyouahuman.com

Formerly Known As

AYaH

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Primary Office

1555 Broadway Street Suite 350 Detroit, MI 48226United States +1 (313) 451-4790
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Are You a Human's full profile, request a free trial.

Are You a Human Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Are You a Human Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Are You a Human Investors (9)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
BDS Venture FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Cornerstone AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Detroit Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Foundry GroupVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Invest DetroitVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
BDS Venture Fund Venture Capital
Cornerstone Angels Angel Group
Detroit Venture Partners Venture Capital
Foundry Group Venture Capital
Invest Detroit Venture Capital

Are You a Human Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Ben TrendaChief Executive Officer
Reid TatorisChief Operating Officer, Operations & Founder
Biswaroop PalitCo-Founder & Advisor
Tyler PaxtonCo-Founder
Carlee JeanVice President of Strategic Accounts
Ben Trenda Chief Executive Officer
Reid Tatoris Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Founder
Biswaroop Palit Co-Founder & Advisor
Tyler Paxton Co-Founder
Carlee Jean Vice President of Strategic Accounts

Are You a Human Board Members (2)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Jacob Cohen JDDetroit Venture PartnersBoard Member000 0000
Michael GruberCornerstone AngelsBoard Observer & Board Director000 0000
Jacob Cohen JD Board Member Detroit Venture Partners
Michael Gruber Board Observer & Board Director Cornerstone Angels
Request full access to PitchBook