Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Arete Insight

Description

Developer of digital receipt technology. The company provides a platform that captures and aggregates consumers' digital receipts, as an alternative to paper receipts.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Seed

Latest Deal Type

$165k

Total Amount Raised

8

Investors

Description

Developer of digital receipt technology. The company provides a platform that captures and aggregates consumers' digital receipts, as an alternative to paper receipts.

Website:

www.piperup.com

Formerly Known As

DailyDollar

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Financial Software
Vertical Market Software

Primary Office

1008 Western Avenue Suite 204 Seattle, WA 98104United States +1 (202) 780-5602
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arete Insight's full profile, request a free trial.

Arete Insight Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Arete Insight Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Concur Technologies (Perfect Trip Fund)Corporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ExpensifyVC-Backed CompanyMinority000 0000000 0000
Geoff HarrisAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
K Street CapitalAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Penny LeeAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Concur Technologies (Perfect Trip Fund) Corporate Venture Capital
Expensify VC-Backed Company
Geoff Harris Angel (individual)
K Street Capital Angel Group
Penny Lee Angel (individual)

Arete Insight Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Morgan GiddingsCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Morgan Giddings Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer

Arete Insight Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Brad CarpenterSelfBoard Member000 0000
Brad Carpenter Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook