Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Argyle Data

Description

Provider of a datastream processing software. The company delivers a processing software for cloud computing and web application acceleration. It provides a threat analytics application on Hadoop using the machine learning and anomaly detection technology to identify fraud at scale.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$4.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$18M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of a datastream processing software. The company delivers a processing software for cloud computing and web application acceleration. It provides a threat analytics application on Hadoop using the machine learning and anomaly detection technology to identify fraud at scale.

Website:

www.argyledata.com

Formerly Known As

uCirrus, Groovy

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Application Software

Other Industries

Database Software

Primary Office

2755 Campus Drive Suite 165 San Mateo, CA 94403United States +1 (800) 695-6021
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Argyle Data's full profile, request a free trial.

Argyle Data Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Argyle Data Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Argyle Data Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Acero CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
ATA VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Lamond Capital PartnersHedge FundMinority000 0000000 0000
Qualcomm VenturesCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Acero Capital Venture Capital
ATA Ventures Venture Capital
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital
Lamond Capital Partners Hedge Fund
Qualcomm Ventures Corporate Venture Capital

Argyle Data Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Vikash VarmaChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Padraig StapletonVice President, Engineering
David PetersVice President, Sales – Americas
Neil WebzellVice President, Sales EMEA
Ash NangiaVice President, Worldwide Services and Support
Vikash Varma Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Padraig Stapleton Vice President, Engineering
David Peters Vice President, Sales – Americas
Neil Webzell Vice President, Sales EMEA
Ash Nangia Vice President, Worldwide Services and Support

Argyle Data Board Members (5)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Michael HodgesATA VenturesManaging Director000 0000
Min ParkSK Telecom AmericasGeneral Partner000 0000
Mohan GyaniSelfBoard Member000 0000
Rami ElkhatibAcero CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Vikash VarmaArgyle DataChief Executive Officer, President and Board Member000 0000
Michael Hodges Managing Director ATA Ventures
Min Park General Partner SK Telecom Americas
Mohan Gyani Board Member Self
Rami Elkhatib General Partner Acero Capital
Vikash Varma Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member Argyle Data
Request full access to PitchBook