Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Arkena

Description

Provider of a video hosting and media asset management platform designed to offer a full range of video solutions including video hosting, over the top content and cloud based media asset management. The company's video hosting and media asset management platform offers specialized technical services to manage video content, adapt to multiple formats and deliver to all screens, enabling media and telecom industries to get expertise that enables them to distribute their content everywhere, regardless of scale and complexity.

2014

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Provider of a video hosting and media asset management platform designed to offer a full range of video solutions including video hosting, over the top content and cloud based media asset management. The company's video hosting and media asset management platform offers specialized technical services to manage video content, adapt to multiple formats and deliver to all screens, enabling media and telecom industries to get expertise that enables them to distribute their content everywhere, regardless of scale and complexity.

Website:

www.arkena.com

Formerly Known As

TDF Media Services, Cognacq-Jay Image, Qbrick, SmartJog

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

15, rue Cognacq-Jay 75007 ParisFrance +33 (0)1 49 55 00 50
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arkena's full profile, request a free trial.

Arkena Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Arkena Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
360 Capital PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
360 Capital Partners Venture Capital

Arkena Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Yves CoulombChief Financial Officer, Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Human Resources
Aymeric de CardesChief Executive Officer & Head, Media Services
Jean-Sebastien PetitChief Operating Officer
Mats FredrikssonChief Technology Officer
Ivan DulguerianChief Marketing Officer
Yves Coulomb Chief Financial Officer, Deputy Chief Executive Officer & Human Resources
Aymeric de Cardes Chief Executive Officer & Head, Media Services
Jean-Sebastien Petit Chief Operating Officer
Mats Fredriksson Chief Technology Officer
Ivan Dulguerian Chief Marketing Officer
Request full access to PitchBook