Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Armor Defense

Description

Provider of website and application hosting provisions to e-commerce, SaaS, healthcare and security companies around the world. The company offers cloud, compliant, platform and database hosting provisions.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series E

Latest Deal Type

$25M

Latest Deal Amount

$58.8M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of website and application hosting provisions to e-commerce, SaaS, healthcare and security companies around the world. The company offers cloud, compliant, platform and database hosting provisions.

Website:

www.armor.com

Formerly Known As

FireHost

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Systems and Information Management

Other Industries

Network Management Software

Primary Office

2360 Campbell Creek Boulevard Suite 525 Richardson, TX 75082United States +1 (877) 262-3473
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Armor Defense's full profile, request a free trial.

Armor Defense Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Armor Defense Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Armor Defense Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Arizona Tech InvestorsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Neal RapoportAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Pat SullivanAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
The Stephens GroupPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Arizona Tech Investors Angel Group
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Neal Rapoport Angel (individual)
Pat Sullivan Angel (individual)
The Stephens Group PE/Buyout

Armor Defense Executive Team (15)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris DrakeChief Executive Officer, Board Member & Founder
Jared DayPresident & Board Member
Jeff SchillingChief Operations & Security Officer
Kurt HagermanChief Information Security Officer
Diana MassaroChief Marketing Officer
Chris Drake Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Founder
Jared Day President & Board Member
Jeff Schilling Chief Operations & Security Officer
Kurt Hagerman Chief Information Security Officer
Diana Massaro Chief Marketing Officer

Armor Defense Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aaron ClarkThe Stephens GroupManaging Director000 0000
Jared DayArmor DefensePresident & Board Member000 0000
Parveen Jain Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Thomas HedrickThe Stephens GroupOperating Partner000 0000
Aaron Clark Managing Director The Stephens Group
Jared Day President & Board Member Armor Defense
Parveen Jain Ph.D Board Member Self
Thomas Hedrick Operating Partner The Stephens Group
Request full access to PitchBook