Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Arora Biosurgery

Description

Developer of regeneration and reconstruction platform designed to specialize in medical biomaterial for tissue repair and reconstruction. The company's regeneration and reconstruction platform develops regenerative medicines for wound and tissue repair, enabling patients begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment which is affordable.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1K-5K

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$18M

Latest Deal Amount

$19.3M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of regeneration and reconstruction platform designed to specialize in medical biomaterial for tissue repair and reconstruction. The company's regeneration and reconstruction platform develops regenerative medicines for wound and tissue repair, enabling patients begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment which is affordable.

Website:

www.aroabio.com

Formerly Known As

Mesynthes

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

2 Kingsford Smith Place, Airport Oaks P O Box 107111, Auckland Airport Auckland, 2022New Zealand +64 (0)9 869 3035
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arora Biosurgery's full profile, request a free trial.

    Arora Biosurgery Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Arora Biosurgery Investors (9)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Callaghan InnovationOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    Cure Kids VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ICE AngelsAngel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
    K1W1Angel GroupMinority000 0000000 0000
    MIG AngelsOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
    Callaghan Innovation Other
    Cure Kids Ventures Venture Capital
    ICE Angels Angel Group
    K1W1 Angel Group
    MIG Angels Other

    Arora Biosurgery Executive Team (7)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Brian WardFounder, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director, Board Member and Managing Director
    James AgnewChief Financial Officer
    Kalyani WevitaCommercial Director
    Simone Von FircksVice President, Operations & Manufacturing
    Tara Creaven-CapassoVice President, Regulatory Affairs, Assurance & Compliance
    Brian Ward Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director, Board Member and Managing Director
    James Agnew Chief Financial Officer
    Kalyani Wevita Commercial Director
    Simone Von Fircks Vice President, Operations & Manufacturing
    Tara Creaven-Capasso Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, Assurance & Compliance

    Arora Biosurgery Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Greg SittersSparkbox VenturesManaging Director, Venture Principal & Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Jim McleanArora BiosurgeryChairman000 0000
    John PinionArora BiosurgeryBoard Member000 0000
    Phil McCawSelfAngel (individual)000 0000
    Steven EngleSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Greg Sitters Managing Director, Venture Principal & Chief Executive Officer Sparkbox Ventures
    Jim Mclean Chairman Arora Biosurgery
    John Pinion Board Member Arora Biosurgery
    Phil McCaw Angel (individual) Self
    Steven Engle Board Member Self
    Request full access to PitchBook