Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ArraVasc

Description

Developer of medical devices for the treatment of Coronary Artery Disease (CAD) and bifurcation vascular disease. The company develops drug eluting ostium protection devices for the treatment of coronary artery lesions located at a bifurcation and ostium.

2004

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$58M

Total Amount Raised

6

Investors

Description

Developer of medical devices for the treatment of Coronary Artery Disease (CAD) and bifurcation vascular disease. The company develops drug eluting ostium protection devices for the treatment of coronary artery lesions located at a bifurcation and ostium.

Website:

www.arravasc.com

Formerly Known As

Cappella Medical Devices

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Diagnostic Equipment

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

2 Ballybrit Business Park Galway H91DT7CIreland
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ArraVasc's full profile, request a free trial.

    ArraVasc Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    ArraVasc Investors (6)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    ACT Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Enterprise IrelandGovernmentMinority000 0000000 0000
    Fountain Healthcare PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Kreos CapitalGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
    Mitsui Global InvestmentCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ACT Venture Capital Venture Capital
    Enterprise Ireland Government
    Fountain Healthcare Partners Venture Capital
    Kreos Capital Growth/Expansion
    Mitsui Global Investment Corporate Venture Capital

    ArraVasc Executive Team (5)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Jonathan AkehurstChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    David KellyChief Financial Officer & Board Member
    Paul ThorntonHead, Operations
    Cristiano MeneghinEuropean Business Development Manager
    Andrew JonesNon-Executive Director
    Jonathan Akehurst Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    David Kelly Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
    Paul Thornton Head, Operations
    Cristiano Meneghin European Business Development Manager
    Andrew Jones Non-Executive Director

    ArraVasc Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    David KellyArraVascChief Financial Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Debbie RennickACT Venture CapitalDirector000 0000
    Eamonn HobbsSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Jonathan AkehurstArraVascChief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
    Masashi KiyomineMitsui Global InvestmentInvestment Director000 0000
    David Kelly Chief Financial Officer & Board Member ArraVasc
    Debbie Rennick Director ACT Venture Capital
    Eamonn Hobbs Board Member Self
    Jonathan Akehurst Chief Executive Officer & Board Member ArraVasc
    Masashi Kiyomine Investment Director Mitsui Global Investment
    Request full access to PitchBook