Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Arsenal Medical

Description

Operator of a platform technology company designed to develop novel polymer based foams and fibers. The company's foams and fibers are in-situ forming foams that enables healthcare professionals to provide local therapy for acute hemorrhage and other critical clinical conditions including vascular injury and repair.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Grant

Latest Deal Type

$14M

Latest Deal Amount

$82.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Operator of a platform technology company designed to develop novel polymer based foams and fibers. The company's foams and fibers are in-situ forming foams that enables healthcare professionals to provide local therapy for acute hemorrhage and other critical clinical conditions including vascular injury and repair.

Website:

www.arsenalmedical.com

Formerly Known As

WMR Biomedical

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Primary Office

480 Arsenal Street Watertown, MA 02472United States +1 (617) 393-4600
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arsenal Medical's full profile, request a free trial.

Arsenal Medical Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Arsenal Medical Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Arsenal Medical Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
EW Healthcare PartnersGrowth/ExpansionMinority000 0000000 0000
Intersouth PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
MedtronicCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
North Bridge Venture PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Polaris PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
EW Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion
Intersouth Partners Venture Capital
Medtronic Corporation
North Bridge Venture Partners Venture Capital
Polaris Partners Venture Capital

Arsenal Medical Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Robert PalladinoChief Financial Officer
Parisa Zamiri Ph.DDirector of Pre-clinical Sciences and Biology
Upma Sharma Ph.DDirector, Research & Development
Tatfong Ng Ph.DPrincipal Scientist and Head, Histology Core Lab
Duke Collier JDExecutive Chairman
Robert Palladino Chief Financial Officer
Parisa Zamiri Ph.D Director of Pre-clinical Sciences and Biology
Upma Sharma Ph.D Director, Research & Development
Tatfong Ng Ph.D Principal Scientist and Head, Histology Core Lab
Duke Collier JD Executive Chairman

Arsenal Medical Board Members (13)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Carmichael Roberts Ph.DNorth Bridge Venture PartnersGeneral Partner000 0000
Dennis DoughertyIntersouth PartnersFounder & Managing General Partner000 0000
Duke Collier JDArsenal MedicalExecutive Chairman000 0000
Earl Collier JDSelfExecutive Chairman000 0000
George Whitesides Ph.DGeorge WhitesidesAngel (individual)000 0000
Carmichael Roberts Ph.D General Partner North Bridge Venture Partners
Dennis Dougherty Founder & Managing General Partner Intersouth Partners
Duke Collier JD Executive Chairman Arsenal Medical
Earl Collier JD Executive Chairman Self
George Whitesides Ph.D Angel (individual) George Whitesides
Request full access to PitchBook