Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Art.com

Description

Provider of an online platform designed to sell wall art and decorative items. The company's online platform offers art images, custom framing, specialty printing and interactive visualization tools, enabling customers to buy the products of their own choice.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

501-1K

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$6.25M

Latest Deal Amount

$63M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Provider of an online platform designed to sell wall art and decorative items. The company's online platform offers art images, custom framing, specialty printing and interactive visualization tools, enabling customers to buy the products of their own choice.

Website:

www.art.com

Formerly Known As

Allwall.com

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Internet Retail

Other Industries

Specialty Retail
Other Consumer Durables

Primary Office

2100 Powell Street 13th Floor Emeryville, CA 94608United States +1 (510) 879-4700
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Art.com's full profile, request a free trial.

Art.com Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Art.com Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Benchmark CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
David JonesAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Jason CaplainAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Millennium Technology Value PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Polaris PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Benchmark Capital Venture Capital
David Jones Angel (individual)
Jason Caplain Angel (individual)
Millennium Technology Value Partners Venture Capital
Polaris Partners Venture Capital

Art.com Executive Team (26)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Kira WamplerChief Executive Officer
Chuck KurthChief Financial Officer
Nasos TopakasChief Technology Officer
Gary TakemotoSenior Vice President of Merchandising & Global General Manager
Lisa Sullivan CrossChief Marketing Officer
Kira Wampler Chief Executive Officer
Chuck Kurth Chief Financial Officer
Nasos Topakas Chief Technology Officer
Gary Takemoto Senior Vice President of Merchandising & Global General Manager
Lisa Sullivan Cross Chief Marketing Officer

Art.com Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan Spoon JDPolaris PartnersPartner Emeritus000 0000
Daniel MarriottStripes GroupManaging Partner000 0000
David QuinlivanSaints CapitalCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Joshua ChodniewiczSelfCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Robert KagleBenchmark CapitalCo-Founder & General Partner000 0000
Alan Spoon JD Partner Emeritus Polaris Partners
Daniel Marriott Managing Partner Stripes Group
David Quinlivan Co-Founder & Managing Director Saints Capital
Joshua Chodniewicz Co-Founder & Board Member Self
Robert Kagle Co-Founder & General Partner Benchmark Capital
Request full access to PitchBook