Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Arterys

Description

Provider of a medical imaging technology designed to visualize & quantify blood flow in the body using any MRI. The company's SaaS analytics platform 4D Flow, connects to an MRI machine to allow non-invasive, precise quantitation of blood flow quickly leveraging the latest technologies in cloud computation, after receiving an 10-minute MRI scan, a patient's data is sent to a HIPAA-compliant cloud server for computational analysis via a simple web browser enabling clinician to interact with the data, approve quantitative clinical analysis suggested by the software in a few minutes to assess patients with cardiovascular disease.

2007

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Accelerator/Inc

Latest Deal Type

$14M

Total Amount Raised

10

Investors

Description

Provider of a medical imaging technology designed to visualize & quantify blood flow in the body using any MRI. The company's SaaS analytics platform 4D Flow, connects to an MRI machine to allow non-invasive, precise quantitation of blood flow quickly leveraging the latest technologies in cloud computation, after receiving an 10-minute MRI scan, a patient's data is sent to a HIPAA-compliant cloud server for computational analysis via a simple web browser enabling clinician to interact with the data, approve quantitative clinical analysis suggested by the software in a few minutes to assess patients with cardiovascular disease.

Website:

www.arterys.com

Formerly Known As

Morpheus Medical

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Decision/Risk Analysis

Other Industries

Monitoring Equipment

Primary Office

51 Federal Street Suite 305 San Francisco, CA 94107United States +1 (650) 319-7230
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arterys's full profile, request a free trial.

Arterys Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Arterys Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Arterys Investors (10)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AME Cloud VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Asset Management VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
California Institute for Quantitative BiosciencesAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
Emergent Medical PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Farzad NazemAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
AME Cloud Ventures Venture Capital
Asset Management Ventures Venture Capital
California Institute for Quantitative Biosciences Accelerator/Incubator
Emergent Medical Partners Venture Capital
Farzad Nazem Angel (individual)

Arterys Executive Team (6)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Fabien Beckers Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Axerio-Cilies Ph.DCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Torin TaerumDirector, Engineering
Sasha SoheiliDirector, Finance
Albert Hsiao Ph.DCo-Founder
Fabien Beckers Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Axerio-Cilies Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Torin Taerum Director, Engineering
Sasha Soheili Director, Finance
Albert Hsiao Ph.D Co-Founder

Arterys Board Members (6)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Fabien Beckers Ph.DArterysCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member000 0000
Jessica BeegleArterysBoard Observer000 0000
John Axerio-Cilies Ph.DArterysCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
Robert Brownell JDEmergent Medical PartnersManaging Director000 0000
Skip FleshmanAsset Management VenturesPartner000 0000
Fabien Beckers Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Arterys
Jessica Beegle Board Observer Arterys
John Axerio-Cilies Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member Arterys
Robert Brownell JD Managing Director Emergent Medical Partners
Skip Fleshman Partner Asset Management Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook