Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

ArthroMeda

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to improve surgical outcomes for patients undergoing joint replacement procedures. The company's two technology platforms utilize micro-sensors, wireless technologies and custom software applications to reduce operating room time, improve patient outcomes and reduce the cost burden associated with early implant failure, enabling all orthopedic surgeons to reduce implant failure rate and and revision rates.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Series D

Latest Deal Type

$1.5M

Latest Deal Amount

$5.84M

Total Amount Raised

1

Investors

Description

Developer of medical devices designed to improve surgical outcomes for patients undergoing joint replacement procedures. The company's two technology platforms utilize micro-sensors, wireless technologies and custom software applications to reduce operating room time, improve patient outcomes and reduce the cost burden associated with early implant failure, enabling all orthopedic surgeons to reduce implant failure rate and and revision rates.

Website:

www.arthromeda.com

Formerly Known As

ArthroCAD

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Surgical Devices

Primary Office

172 Middle Street Suite 207 Lowell, MA 01852United States +1 (781) 929-6094
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore ArthroMeda's full profile, request a free trial.

    ArthroMeda Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    ArthroMeda Cap Table

    Stock# of Shares
    Authorized
    Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
    Issue Price
    LiquidationLiquidation
    Pref. Multiple
    Conversion
    Price
    % Owned

    ArthroMeda Investors (1)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Edgar D. Jannotta, Jr.Angel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
    Edgar D. Jannotta, Jr. Angel (individual)

    ArthroMeda Executive Team (6)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Mehran Aghazadeh MDCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
    Andrea SteenstrupController
    Shekhar NimkarVice President, Product Development
    Elsa AbruzzoChief Operating Officer
    PJ AnandCo-Founder & Executive Chairman
    Mehran Aghazadeh MD Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
    Andrea Steenstrup Controller
    Shekhar Nimkar Vice President, Product Development
    Elsa Abruzzo Chief Operating Officer
    PJ Anand Co-Founder & Executive Chairman

    ArthroMeda Board Members (4)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Edgar Jannotta Jr.Edgar JannottaAngel (individual)000 0000
    Hans-Joachim Simons Ph.DArthroMedaBoard Member000 0000
    Mehran Aghazadeh MDArthroMedaCo-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member000 0000
    PJ AnandSelfCo-Founder & Executive Chairman000 0000
    Edgar Jannotta Jr. Angel (individual) Edgar Jannotta
    Hans-Joachim Simons Ph.D Board Member ArthroMeda
    Mehran Aghazadeh MD Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member ArthroMeda
    PJ Anand Co-Founder & Executive Chairman Self
    Request full access to PitchBook