Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Asan Pharma

Description

Developer and supplier of diagnostic products for clinical systems. The company provides diagnostic reagents and lab instruments.

1978

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$100k

Total Amount Raised

2

Investors

Description

Developer and supplier of diagnostic products for clinical systems. The company provides diagnostic reagents and lab instruments.

Website:

www.asanpharm.com

Formerly Known As

Sam Kwang Chemical Company

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Other Business Products and Services

Other Industries

Diagnostic Equipment
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)

Primary Office

485, Cheonggyecheon-ro Dongdaimoon-ku Seoul, 131-070South Korea +82 (0)23 290 5700
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asan Pharma's full profile, request a free trial.

Asan Pharma Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Asan Pharma Investors (2)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
International Finance CorporationInfrastructureMinority000 0000000 0000
YFY Biotech Management CompanyCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
International Finance Corporation Infrastructure
YFY Biotech Management Company Corporate Venture Capital

Asan Pharma Executive Team (1)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Moon Soo HwangChief Executive Officer
Moon Soo Hwang Chief Executive Officer
Request full access to PitchBook