Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Asana

Description

Developer of task management software for enterprises. The company provides a web application for teams to organize, track and communicate tasks.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

201-500

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$50M

Latest Deal Amount

$88.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of task management software for enterprises. The company provides a web application for teams to organize, track and communicate tasks.

Website:

www.asana.com

Formerly Known As

Smiley Abstractions

Ownership Status

Privately held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automation/Workflow Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

302 18th Avenue Suite 302, 3rd Floor Menlo Park, CA 94025United States +1 (415) 558-8302
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asana's full profile, request a free trial.

Asana Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Asana Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Asana Investors (28)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
8VCVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Adam D'AngeloAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Aditya AgarwalAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Andreessen HorowitzVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andrew MasonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
8VC Venture Capital
Adam D'Angelo Angel (individual)
Aditya Agarwal Angel (individual)
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital
Andrew Mason Angel (individual)

Asana Executive Team (13)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Justin RosensteinCo-Founder & Head of Products
Dustin MoskovitzCo-Founder
Brian BoroffHead, Customer Success and User Operations
Andrew StoeHead of Talent Management
Amanda LindenHead of Design
Justin Rosenstein Co-Founder & Head of Products
Dustin Moskovitz Co-Founder
Brian Boroff Head, Customer Success and User Operations
Andrew Stoe Head of Talent Management
Amanda Linden Head of Design

Asana Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Matt CohlerBenchmark CapitalGeneral Partner000 0000
Matt Cohler General Partner Benchmark Capital
Request full access to PitchBook