Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Asarina Pharma

Description

Developer of targeted products to treat the mental and physical symptoms of menstruation. The company's products are used for the treatment of Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD) and Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) caused by endogenous CNS-active steroids derived from the corpus luteum of the ovary.

2006

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

1-10

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$7.56M

Latest Deal Amount

$13.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of targeted products to treat the mental and physical symptoms of menstruation. The company's products are used for the treatment of Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD) and Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) caused by endogenous CNS-active steroids derived from the corpus luteum of the ovary.

Website:

www.asarinapharma.com

Formerly Known As

Umecrine Mood

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Pharmaceuticals

Primary Office

Karolinska Institutet Science Park Fogdevreten 2 171 65 SolnaSweden
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Asarina Pharma's full profile, request a free trial.

    Asarina Pharma Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Asarina Pharma Investors (7)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Almi InvestCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    ErgomedCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
    IdInvest PartnersPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
    Karolinska DevelopmentVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Kurma PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Almi Invest Corporate Venture Capital
    Ergomed Corporation
    IdInvest Partners PE/Buyout
    Karolinska Development Venture Capital
    Kurma Partners Venture Capital

    Asarina Pharma Executive Team (3)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Peter Nordkild MDChief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Karin Ekberg Ph.DChief Operating Officer
    Torbjörn Bäckström MDFounder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
    Peter Nordkild MD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
    Karin Ekberg Ph.D Chief Operating Officer
    Torbjörn Bäckström MD Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member

    Asarina Pharma Board Members (10)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Elias ErikssonSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Graham Fagg Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Jean-Philippe MilonSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Miroslave ReljanovicErgomedFounder and Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Ola FlinkSelfChairman000 0000
    Elias Eriksson Board Member Self
    Graham Fagg Ph.D Board Member Self
    Jean-Philippe Milon Board Member Self
    Miroslave Reljanovic Founder and Chief Executive Officer Ergomed
    Ola Flink Chairman Self
    Request full access to PitchBook