Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ascendent Sports Group

Description

Provider of sports, entertainment and marketing services. The company offers brand consulting, creative development, advertising, digital strategy, sponsorships, naming rights and media sales, content development, television production and media rights and distribution services.

2012

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

1

Investors

Description

Provider of sports, entertainment and marketing services. The company offers brand consulting, creative development, advertising, digital strategy, sponsorships, naming rights and media sales, content development, television production and media rights and distribution services.

Website:

www.ascendentsports.com

Formerly Known As

INSIGNIA SPORTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Media and Information Services (B2B)

Other Industries

Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Media

Primary Office

423 West 55th Street 11th Floor New York, NY 10019United States +1 (646) 582-2400
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascendent Sports Group's full profile, request a free trial.

Ascendent Sports Group Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ascendent Sports Group Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
RSE VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
RSE Ventures Venture Capital

Ascendent Sports Group Executive Team (9)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bob BrennfleckChief Executive Officer & President
Andrew BeilensonDirector, Global Partnerships
Charles GouldVice President & Head of Executive Search
Stephen Ross JDCo-Founder
Doug HallSenior Vice President & Head, Consulting
Bob Brennfleck Chief Executive Officer & President
Andrew Beilenson Director, Global Partnerships
Charles Gould Vice President & Head of Executive Search
Stephen Ross JD Co-Founder
Doug Hall Senior Vice President & Head, Consulting

Ascendent Sports Group Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Matthew HigginsSelfCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Matthew Higgins Co-Founder & Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook