Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Ascentive

Description

Developer of a windows utility and monitoring software. The company offers software products that helps businesses to manage and exchange their digital intellectual property, complex product and project information across company and country boundaries.

1998

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$5.3M

Latest Deal Amount

$30M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a windows utility and monitoring software. The company offers software products that helps businesses to manage and exchange their digital intellectual property, complex product and project information across company and country boundaries.

Website:

ascentive.com

Formerly Known As

Assentive Solutions, iEngineer

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Network Management Software

Other Industries

Database Software

Primary Office

50 South 16th Street Suite 3575 Philadelphia, PA 19102United States
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascentive's full profile, request a free trial.

Ascentive Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Ascentive Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Icon VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Information Technology VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Intel 64 FundOtherMinority000 0000000 0000
SAIC Venture CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Spinnaker VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Icon Ventures Venture Capital
Information Technology Ventures Venture Capital
Intel 64 Fund Other
SAIC Venture Capital Venture Capital
Spinnaker Ventures Venture Capital

Ascentive Executive Team (8)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Adam SchranChief Executive Officer, Owner & Co-Founder
Michael Pliner Ph.DChief Executive Officer
Derek SmithPresident & Co-Founder
Jerry MachleChief Financial Officer & Vice Presiden of Finance
Chett PaulsenChief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Adam Schran Chief Executive Officer, Owner & Co-Founder
Michael Pliner Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Derek Smith President & Co-Founder
Jerry Machle Chief Financial Officer & Vice Presiden of Finance
Chett Paulsen Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder

Ascentive Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Joseph WalkushSelfBoard Member000 0000
Joseph Walkush Board Member Self
Request full access to PitchBook