Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aspire Bariatrics

Description

Developer of obesity treatment device. The company develops a reversible minimally-invasive weight loss device along with lifestyle counseling program, working to reduce the calories absorbed by the body, while helping to make gradual, healthy changes to the lifestyle for people suffering from obesity.

2005

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Conv. Debt

Latest Deal Type

$3.57M

Latest Deal Amount

$29.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of obesity treatment device. The company develops a reversible minimally-invasive weight loss device along with lifestyle counseling program, working to reduce the calories absorbed by the body, while helping to make gradual, healthy changes to the lifestyle for people suffering from obesity.

Website:

www.aspirebariatrics.com

Formerly Known As

Aspiration Medical Technology

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Angel-Backed

Primary Industry

Therapeutic Devices

Other Industries

Other Devices and Supplies

Primary Office

3200 Horizon Drive Suite 100 King of Prussia, PA 19406United States +1 (877) 312-0007
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aspire Bariatrics's full profile, request a free trial.

Aspire Bariatrics Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Aspire Bariatrics Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Aspire Bariatrics Investors (1)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Hercules CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Hercules Capital Venture Capital

Aspire Bariatrics Executive Team (10)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Katherine Crothall Ph.DChief Executive Officer, Chairman & President
Audrey FinkelsteinExecutive Vice President of Sales, Marketing and Clinical Support
Samuel Klein MDCo-Founder & Board Member
Stephen Solomon MDCo-Founder & Board Member
Moshe ShikeCo-Founder
Katherine Crothall Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Chairman & President
Audrey Finkelstein Executive Vice President of Sales, Marketing and Clinical Support
Samuel Klein MD Co-Founder & Board Member
Stephen Solomon MD Co-Founder & Board Member
Moshe Shike Co-Founder

Aspire Bariatrics Board Members (8)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
David JosephSelfBoard Member000 0000
David St. ClairSelfBoard Member000 0000
Richard BaronSelfBoard Member000 0000
Samuel Klein MDAspire BariatricsCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
Stephen Solomon MDAspire BariatricsCo-Founder & Board Member000 0000
David Joseph Board Member Self
David St. Clair Board Member Self
Richard Baron Board Member Self
Samuel Klein MD Co-Founder & Board Member Aspire Bariatrics
Stephen Solomon MD Co-Founder & Board Member Aspire Bariatrics
Request full access to PitchBook