Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Assembly Payments

Description

Developer of an online payment gateway platform designed to accept, manage and disburse online payments. The company's online payment gateway platform provides an embeddable escrow payment flow that is purpose built for marketplaces, enabling business organizations to collect, hold and release payments and unlock new business values while removing the headaches of fraud, security, compliance and customer service.

2013

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

2ndary - Private

Latest Deal Type

$16.8M

Total Amount Raised

8

Investors

Description

Developer of an online payment gateway platform designed to accept, manage and disburse online payments. The company's online payment gateway platform provides an embeddable escrow payment flow that is purpose built for marketplaces, enabling business organizations to collect, hold and release payments and unlock new business values while removing the headaches of fraud, security, compliance and customer service.

Website:

www.assemblypayments.com

Formerly Known As

PromisePay

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Financial Software

Other Industries

Business/Productivity Software

Primary Office

48 Cambridege Street Collingwood Melbourne, Victoria 3066Australia +61 (0)13 0065 4892
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assembly Payments's full profile, request a free trial.

Assembly Payments Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Assembly Payments Investors (8)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew WalshAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
carsales.comCorporationMinority000 0000000 0000
Cultivation CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
James McKelveyAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Kima VenturesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Andrew Walsh Angel (individual)
carsales.com Corporation
Cultivation Capital Venture Capital
James McKelvey Angel (individual)
Kima Ventures Venture Capital

Assembly Payments Executive Team (5)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Simon LeeCo-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Ben HarbertsChief Operating Officer
Simon JonesCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Benjamin GrayDirector and Vice President of Sales
Darren McMurtrieCo-Founder & CXO
Simon Lee Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Ben Harberts Chief Operating Officer
Simon Jones Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Benjamin Gray Director and Vice President of Sales
Darren McMurtrie Co-Founder & CXO

Assembly Payments Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Andrew WalshSelfChairman000 0000
Cameron McIntyrecarsales.comChief Executive Officer000 0000
Paul NaphtaliRampersandManaging Partner & Co-Founder000 0000
Simon CantReinventure GroupCo-Founder & Managing Director000 0000
Andrew Walsh Chairman Self
Cameron McIntyre Chief Executive Officer carsales.com
Paul Naphtali Managing Partner & Co-Founder Rampersand
Simon Cant Co-Founder & Managing Director Reinventure Group
Request full access to PitchBook