Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Athenex

Description

Developer of novel therapies created to treat cancer. The company focuses on the development and commercialization of therapies for cancer and immunomodulatory diseases, by improving the lives of cancer patients by creating more effective, safer and tolerable treatments.

2002

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

201-500

Employees

IPO

Latest Deal Type

$66M

Latest Deal Amount

$200M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of novel therapies created to treat cancer. The company focuses on the development and commercialization of therapies for cancer and immunomodulatory diseases, by improving the lives of cancer patients by creating more effective, safer and tolerable treatments.

Website:

www.athenex.com

Formerly Known As

Kinex Pharmaceuticals

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Other Industries

Drug Discovery

Primary Office

1001 Main Street Suite 600 Buffalo, NY 14203United States +1 (716) 427-2950
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Athenex's full profile, request a free trial.

    Athenex Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Athenex Investors (1)

    Request access
    Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Mandra CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
    Mandra Capital Venture Capital

    Athenex Executive Team (20)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Johnson Lau MDChief Executive Officer & Board Chairman
    Stephen Panaro Ph.DPresident
    William Zuo Ph.DPresident of Polymed Therapeutics
    Jeffrey YordonChief Operating Officer
    David Hangauer Ph.DChief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder
    Johnson Lau MD Chief Executive Officer & Board Chairman
    Stephen Panaro Ph.D President
    William Zuo Ph.D President of Polymed Therapeutics
    Jeffrey Yordon Chief Operating Officer
    David Hangauer Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Co-Founder

    Athenex Board Members (6)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Antony LeungAthenexBoard Member000 0000
    Jinn Wu Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Johnson Lau MDAthenexChief Executive Officer & Board Chairman000 0000
    Kim CampbellAthenexBoard Member000 0000
    Manson FokAthenexBoard Member000 0000
    Antony Leung Board Member Athenex
    Jinn Wu Ph.D Board Member Self
    Johnson Lau MD Chief Executive Officer & Board Chairman Athenex
    Kim Campbell Board Member Athenex
    Manson Fok Board Member Athenex
    Request full access to PitchBook