Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Atopix

Description

Developer of novel treatments for Th2-mediated eosinophilic asthma. The company is developing a novel class of oral anti-allergic medicines, called CRTH2 antagonists, to treat atopic dermatitis, asthma and allergic rhinitis.

2012

Founded

M&A

Status

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$83M

Latest Deal Amount

$15.2M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of novel treatments for Th2-mediated eosinophilic asthma. The company is developing a novel class of oral anti-allergic medicines, called CRTH2 antagonists, to treat atopic dermatitis, asthma and allergic rhinitis.

Website:

www.atopixtherapeutics.com

Formerly Known As

459plus

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Drug Discovery

Other Industries

Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Primary Office

Innovation Centre, 99 Park Drive Milton Park, Abingdon Oxon OX14 4RYEngland +44 (0)12 3584 1522
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atopix's full profile, request a free trial.

Atopix Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Atopix Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Atopix Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Mick HunterDirector, Development & Chief Scientific Officer
Roy Pettipher Ph.DDirector of Research
Andrew ZambaniniChief Medical Officer
Mick Hunter Director, Development & Chief Scientific Officer
Roy Pettipher Ph.D Director of Research
Andrew Zambanini Chief Medical Officer

Atopix Board Members (3)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Alan Ezekowitz Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
John Bell Ph.DSelfBoard Member000 0000
Timothy EdwardsAtopixChairman000 0000
Alan Ezekowitz Ph.D Board Member Self
John Bell Ph.D Board Member Self
Timothy Edwards Chairman Atopix
Request full access to PitchBook